Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203911

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:15:30
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126313
MSN: 23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McNabs Island, Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four VF-870 Sqn Banshees were performing an appreciation flypast for ground crew at RCN Naval Air Station HMCS Shearwater. As Lt. Derek Prout, flying Banshee 126313 low and fast, began a slow pull-up, the right-hand tip tank departed the aircraft immediately followed by the outer right-hand wing, separating at the wing hinge point. The Banshee did two quick rolls to the right before crashing into McNabs Island. The pilot had no time to eject and was killed. Investigation revealed the cause to be the fatigue failure of a forward wing stub fitting in the wing fold mechanism. This was a result of an improperly manufactured fitting. As a consequence, RCN and USN Banshees were grounded until all fittings were inspected and replaced as necessary by improved fittings.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 June 1957, p2
Leader-Post 1 June 1957, p5
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin, p81
http://www.forposterityssake.ca/RCN-Memories.htm
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html