Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203918

Date:Sunday 22 April 1956
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126330
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Yarmouth, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, RI
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 22, 1956, two Banshees were being ferried from US Naval Air Station Quonset Point, RI to HMCS Shearwater NS. RCN Lt. Donald Wardrop (31) of VX-10 Sqn was flying Banshee 126330 in loose formation behind lead. South of Yarmouth NS, above cloud over the Atlantic, the lead heard two clicks in his headset and turned to look for the trail aircraft. He could not see it and repeated calls failed to be answered. Lead called mayday and descended to search for the missing Banshee. Runing low on fuel, he proceeded to Shearwater. A massive search ensued, but neither the aircraft or pilot was ever found. The RCN accident investigation board suspected that the pilot encountered problems with his oxygen system which resulted in hypoxia.

Sources:

JFBaugher
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 23 April 1956, p20
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills, p278/279
Royal Canadian Navy, Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968, Patrick Martin p81
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-6-jets-mcdonnell-f2h3-banshee_680.html
http://nauticapedia.ca/dbase/Query/Biolist3.php?&name=Wardrop,%20Donald%20Ainslie&id=2230&Page=1&input=Wardrop