Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203931

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 50 mi NW of Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Philippine Air Force C-47" on rice-carrying relief mission went missing over Northern Luzon in bad weather. Wreckage found by searching USAF helicopter on a jungle mountainside with no sign of live. One passenger was Lucio Molina, younger brother of Brig.Gen. Pedro Molina, the Philippine Air Force Commandant.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 December 1957, p1 (Mahoning and Columbiana Edition)
Evening Star 11 December 1957, pA10
The Nome Nugget 13 December 1957, p4