Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-UBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203937

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2003
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-UBC
MSN: 31-7952196
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km W of Mullengandra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Albury, NSW
Destination airport:Bathurst, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field following a fuel shortage. The aircraft's right wingtip contacted the ground and the aircraft slewed approximately 93 metres. The aircraft was substantially damaged and all seven occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200303599/