Accident North American Harvard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203942

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brooks, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed through ice of a lake. Wreckage with body of French NATO student pilot Sgt Claude Dennis Beugnet (20) located in Lake Nevell 1 May 1955.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 April 1955, p12/3 May 1955, p16