Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3620 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203949

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:00:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3620
MSN: RT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buschbell, Frechen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3620 ("RT-A"): T/o at 22:39 hrs for an intruder mission to Venlo airfield in the Netherlands, in support of the second 1000 bomber raid (target: Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen).
The aircraft fell foul of the 7. Flak Division based at Köln (Cologne). The three crew members rest at the Rheinberg War Cemetery:

Pilot: F/Sgt (R/61124) Patrick Bernard L'Hirondelle RCAF - killed
Observer: P/O (104574) Ronald George INGLIS (RAFVR) - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt (1359228) Henry MEAKIN (RAFVR) - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/43270-RAF25532.html
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18407359/bernard-patrick-l_hirondelle
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/lhirondelle-patrick.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047900/l'hirondelle,-patrick-bernard/
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2047900
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047639/inglis,-ronald-george/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2048147/meakin,-henry/
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three (2019)
10. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 V5888 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 15 km northwest of Texel island, Noord-Holland w/o