Gear-up landing Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 69303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203962

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 69303
MSN: 2042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chezzetcook, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TBM Avenger 69303 of VS 881 made a forced belly landing after engine failure near the Chezzetcook Firing and Bombing Range. An RCN HUP-3 helicopter located the aircraft and crew on the nearby flats and flew the crew to safety. The tide was out and a mobile crane was brought to the site. The TBM was hauled ashore, but not before the tide had come in and flooded it with seawater. As a consequence, the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

Royal Canadian Navy Aircraft Finish and Markings, 1944-1968 Patrick Martin (Pg 75)
https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/2007-winter.pdf
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_HUP_detailed.html
JFBaugher