Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203963

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB733
MSN: 3373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandridge, near St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Hatfield airfield, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5898) on 8.8.35 as G-ADHT to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire), C of A 509 issued 3.9.35. Retained by De Havilland at Hatfield operated by the De Havilland Flying School/1 E&RFTS. Renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39, and continued in service as G-ADHT until impressed into military service on 30.10.40 as BB731. Civil registration G-ADHT cancelled 30.10.40.

Issued to 13 EFTS, based at White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. On 20.12.40 it moved with the unit to RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. Moved back to 1 EFTS Hatfield by 11.3.41 (see link #7)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.5.41 when pilot lost control and aircraft crashed at Sandridge, near St. Albans, Hertfordshire. Of the two crew Sergeant J G Vaughan-Jones (instructor pilot) and Leading Aircraftman N Butler (pupil pilot under training) survived, but were injured

To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for survey pending repairs 16.5.41. Not repaired and struck off charge 5.6.41 as Cat.E(FA)

Sandridge is a village and civil parish between St Albans and Wheathampstead in Hertfordshire, England.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHT.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6407: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755705
7. https://masterbombercraig.wordpress.com/w-c-ajl-craig/aircraft-flown-1941/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandridge