Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203971

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADHX
MSN: 3377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3377 (Gipsy Major #8245): Registered as G-ADHX [C of R 5902] 8.8.35 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd. Not delivered and registered [C of R 6286] 11.9.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd and operated by 6 E&RFTS Sywell. C of A 5013 issued 12.9.35. Unit renamed 6 EFTS after outbreak of war on 3.9.39.

Written off 27.8.40 when crashed after overshooting on landing at Sywell, Northamptonshire. Aircraft was destroyed by fire, but both crew appear to have escaped unhurt. Registration G-ADHX cancelled by the Air Ministry 27.9.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use" of aircraft. G-ADHX was about to be impressed into military service on or about 30.10.40 as BB793, but crashed before this could happen - hence the serial BB793 was allocated but never taken up.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADHX.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf