Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203986

Date:Thursday 20 November 1952
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Peter Norman Dunkin Skingley
Registration: G-ADIH
MSN: 3349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Foreland Radio Mast, Broadstairs, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramsgate Aerodrome, Kent
Destination airport:Ramsgate Aerodrome, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3349; First registered (C of R 5925) on 17.6.35 as G-ADIH to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft issued to 6 E&RFTS, based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 4904 issued June 1935. Unit renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39.

Civil registration G-ADIH cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB789. While in use at 6 EFTS., RAF Sywell, Norghamptonshire BB789 took the code ‘89’. Released to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire on 9.8.42, and then to RAF Speke on 31.10.42. However, by 6.12.42, BB789 had found it’s way back to 5 MU, where it was eventually converted to an instructional airframe. Bearing the serial 3654M it was delivered to 2006 ATC Squadron North Gloucestershire Technical College, The Woodlands, The Park, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire on 2.4.43. Later to 125 ATC Squadron, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire [date unknown - probably 1945/46].

During 1946 this Tiger was handed over – without Air Ministry approval – and the registration G-ADIH restored 4.11.46 (C of A A3082/C of R 5925/2) to Leonard Arthur Andrew t/a Gloucester Flying Club, Gloucester (aircraft based from 23.9.47 at Staverton Airfield, Gloucester). Gloucester Flying Club, who promptly spent £425 in restoring G-ADIH to flying condition, naturally thought the Tiger Moth was their property. However, the Air Ministry then stepped in and requested the return of their aircraft, stating that the Gloucester Flying Club had acquired this aircraft without their permission. The matter was eventually settled by an "ad hoc" payment by the Gloucester Flying Club of £50 to the Air Ministry. The Gloucester Flying Club painted it green and cream and named it “Dinah” on the starboard cowling. Registration G-ADIH lapsed ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 29.9.48

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5925/3, later R3082/3) on 1.10.49 to Laurence Dudley Trappitt, London W14. Registration lapsed again ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 25.10.51. Sold on and registration restored 12.11.51 (C of R R3082/4) to Peter Norman Dunkin Skingley, Canterbury Kent.

Written off (destroyed) 20.11.52 when crashed into the garden of a house at Broadstairs, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Dundee Courier" - Friday 21 November 1952)

"PLANE STRUCK RADIO MAST.
A private De Havilland Moth aircraft hit the top of North Foreland radio station pylon yesterday and crashed into a garden in Broadstairs. The pilot, Peter Skingley (27), of Canterbury, was badly shaken, but received only minor injuries. The plane was coming in to land at Ramsgate Aerodrome at dusk when it struck the wireless station's westerly mast.

Mrs Mabel Baxter and her two daughters, Joyce (21) and Sheila (19) were in the sitting-room knitting when the plane fell into their garden. Mrs Baxter said, "We heard two terrific bumps. We all dived under the table." Joyce said, "The plane crashed between the chicken run and our war-time Anderson shelter. The chickens were unharmed..."

Registration G-ADIH cancelled by the Air Ministry 5.12.52 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The aircraft's record card noted "Accident? W/off 20/11/52"

There are reports that the wreckage was stored at Ramsgate Airport until they were removed in June 1954.

Sources:

1. Dundee Courier - Friday 21 November 1952
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADIH.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6098.0
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramsgate_Airport
9. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/8381
10. https://www.brightontoymuseum.co.uk/index/De_Havilland_Tiger_Moth_G-ADIH,_radio-controlled_model_biplane_(Denis_Hefford)
11. http://www.branstonlodge.uk/flygloster/archives/JM1.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Foreland#Radio_station
13. http://www.coastalradio.org.uk/ukstations/northforeland/northforeland.html