Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203987

Date:Saturday 22 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: BB701
MSN: 3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanworth Airfield, Hanworth, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hanworth, Hanworth, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3350: First registered (C of R 5906) on 17.6.35 as G-ADII to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 4905 issued 23.7.35.

Civil registration G-ADII cancelled 17.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service early in 1940 as BB701, and operated by 6 EFTS, Sywell, Northamptonshire (6 Elementary Flying Training School). This unit was formed at Sywell (UK) by Messrs. Brooklands Aviation Limited operating under contract with the Air Ministry from June 1935. Unit disbanded at Sywell (UK) in April 1947.

Served with 6 EFTS throughout the war years. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.8.46. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 6.4.49.

Destroyed on 22.4.50, when it spun into a sports field near Hanworth Airfield, Hanworth, Middlesex. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) 2.5.50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.50
4. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/8381
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADII.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Decline_1945%E2%80%931955
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Doncaster#Post_Second_World_War