Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203989

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ856
MSN: 82480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Bell Block, New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82480 (Gipsy Major #82518): Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9410 at 19 MU St Athan, Glamorgan 24.11.39. To 36 MU Sealand 15.1.40 for crating and shipment oveaseas. Shipped to New Zealand on SS 'Somerset' 15.2.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ856 at New Plymouth 19.4.40. To 2 EFTS, RNZAF Base Bell Block, New Plymouth on 2.5.40.

NZ856 was destroyed in a crash after flying less than two weeks in New Zealand. On 10.5.40, the Tiger Moth dived into the ground (farmland) near New Plymouth, Taranaki Region, North Island, after the propeller disintegrated at an altitude of 500 feet. The pilot, Leading Aircraftman D. Bullen RNZAF, survived the accident with serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell_Block_Aerodrome