Incident Aichi S1A Denko ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204006

Date:Sunday 29 July 1945
Time:
Type:Aichi S1A Denko
Owner/operator:Aichi factory
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ogaki -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 28-29 July 1945, 96 B-29s of 314th BW USAAF were desaptched for Mission 301 of the 20th Air Force. The target was the urban area of the Japanese town of Ogaki. The town was attacked from 0152 to 0350 hrs on the 29th, 90 bombers dropping 658.7 tons of incendiary bombs above the target (part of them in clusters set to open 5,000 feet above target).

Crews reported unobserved to excellent bombing results. It was later estimated from photo reconnaissance that 38 percent of the city had been destroyed. The crew also reported that 28 Japanese aircraft made 21 attacks and damaged 2 B-29s. One Japanese aircraft was claimed shot down. Flak was reported as heavy, meager and inaccurate, also meager to intense. Twelve to 35 searchlights were ineffective. Ten B-29s landed at Iwo Jima on return. None was lost.

The Aichi factory in Ogaki was almost completely destroyed by this raid. Fourteen machines were damaged, two men were killed and one injured. The prototype of the Aichi S1A Denko, a new night-fighter that had not yet flown, was burned and the scheduled completion of the first model was delayed one month - termination of the war preventing completion of the model.

Sources:

http://ia310826.us.archive.org/attachpdf.php?file=%2F3%2Fitems%2Fcorporationrepor20unit%2Fcorporationrepor20unit.pdf
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/missionsummary4507.html
http://www.combinedfleet.com/ijna/s1a.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Cgaki,_Gifu
http://www.maplandia.com/japan/chubu/gifu/ogaki/