Accident Mooney M20R ZS-OVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20401

Date:Monday 27 February 2006
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:H.C. van der Merwe
Registration: ZS-OVC
MSN: 29-0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Platinum Mine Field area near Marikana, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWC (Worcester)
Destination airport:Rietfontein farm near Nylstroom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 February 2006, the pilot accompanied by a passenger (his wife) departed from a farm, Rietfontein near Nylstroom to Stellenbosch to visit family members and also to celebrate his wife's forthcoming birthday. On 25 February 2006, the pilot accompanied by his wife and two children, departed from Stellenbosch and landed at Worcester Aerodrome to spend the rest of the week-end on a farm near Worcester with friends. After landing at Worcester at approximately 18:00, the pilot refueled the aircraft to full capacity of 90 US Galls (89 US useable Galls) and parked the aircraft inside a hangar. On 27 February 2006, the pilot accompanied by his wife, filed a VFR flight plan from Worcester Aerodrome back to Rietfontein farm near Nylstroom for FL095 and approximately 4.10 flying hours. They departed from Worcester at approximately 09:30 en route directly over Carnarvon (FACN) then Kimberley (FAKM). During the flight at approximately 11:15, the pilot requested Johannesburg Central on radio frequency 120.3MHz to descent to FL075 due to cloud whereby Johannesburg Central approved this and confirmed that there is no reported traffic at FL075 in the Kimberley TMA 1014. The pilot failed to respond to further calls from Johannesburg Central who then requested another aircraft, ZS-MVS to advise ZS-OVC to contact Johannesburg Information on radio frequency 119.5 MHz. The pilot of ZS-MVS reported to Johannesburg Central approximately one minute later that ZS-OVC u201CGot the message loud and clearu201D. The pilot of ZS-OVC nevertheless failed to contact Johannesburg Information. According to an eyewitness at the Platinum mine office near Marikana in the North-West, he heard and saw the aircraft approaching the mine offices from the south east and flying past at high speed. The aircraft disappeared from his view then heard and saw it again approaching the mine offices from the north east. The aircraft disappeared again from his sight but he could still hear the tone of the engine which sounded normal. The aircraft reappeared for the third time travelling from the south east and narrowly missed some high tension wires nearby. The aircraft continued flying very low at a high speed in a north-westerly direction, made a turn to the right and almost immediately dived into the ground. The witness further stated that he rushed to the scene and attempted to gain access to the cockpit as he was concerned that the aircraft might start burning as there was a strong smell of fuel. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the occupants fatally injured. The last MPI Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 09 May 2005 at 930.6 Airframe hours. Since the inspection was certified the aircraft had flown a further 80.4 hours. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation AMO 196 that had certified the last MPI inspection prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO approval certificate.

Probable Cause:
The pilot was on a VFR flight when he entered IMC conditions en-route to his destination and the aircraft impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1141063561501B223
3. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1889450,00.html