Accident Lockheed P-38 F-5G CF-HDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204014

Date:Monday 2 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 F-5G
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services
Registration: CF-HDI
MSN: 422-8461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Uplands Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Uplands Airport, Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:Uplands Airport, Ottawa, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The P-38 was said to have had an engine failure on takeoff for a maintenance test flight. The aircraft stalled while circling for landing and crashed and burned one mile south of Uplands airport. Pilot C.P. McEvoy (34).

History: 44-53206, NC75632, CF-HDI

Sources:

1. Ottawa Daily Citizen, May 3, 1955, p5
2. https://docplayer.net/amp/54425393-Lockheed-p-38-lightning.html
3. https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-5-lockheed-p-38-lightning-aerial-survey