Incident Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45) 1585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204017

Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 1585
MSN: CA-271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton Airport, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed near houses after engine trouble on take-off. Pilot Sqn.Ldr A.B.C. Weatherwax slightly injured.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 June 1953, p1