Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204027

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall Farm, Occold, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Blenheim IV T2218 of 53 Sqn RAF took off at 1900 hrs from Thorney Island for a raid on German guns in the vicinity of Cap Griz Nez. It encountered bad weather on return and the wireless became unserviceable and no D/F bearing could be obtained. The crew got lot but finally found an airfield and attempted landing on it, but on going round, the flarepath was extinguished and the pilot got no reply to his signals. The crew finally bailed out. Pilot said he had difficulty in reaching ripcord. All three crew (Plt Off P E Gibbs, Sgt Wood and Sgt Oram) survived but two were injured. The Blenheim crashed at 2115 hours at Hall Farm, Occold, Suffolk, and was burnt out.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17243.php
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dover_Strait_coastal_guns,_1940%E2%80%931944
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occold
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/suffolk-county/occold/_/