Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III PR228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204046

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:RNAS Bankstown RN
Registration: PR228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on a hill at Barnawartha, 15 miles northeast of Chiltern, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Seafire III PR228 of the RNAS Bankstown, Australia, was flown by Flt Lt Geoffrey William Schaffer RAAF for drop tank trials at Laverton. On the way back it crashed on a hill at Barnawartha, 15 miles northeast of Chiltern, presumably due to bad weather conditions. The fighter was destroyed and the pilot killed. Schaffer was the senior test pilot at RNAS Bankstown since February.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p090.htm
Schaffer Casualty File, available online in Australian Archives (http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/ItemDetail.asp?M=0&B=1060290)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnawartha,_Victoria
http://www.maplandia.com/australia/victoria/indigo/barnawartha/_/