Incident Grumman Avenger Mk I JZ136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204059

Date:Friday 10 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger Mk I
Owner/operator:828 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: JZ136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Kamimata railway station in Takine-mura -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avenger I JZ136 of 828 Sqn FAA, operating out of the aircraft carrier HMS Implacable was shot down by AA fire over Koriyama, Northern Honshu, Japan, and made a forced landing in the field near the Kamimata railway station in Takine-mura, Tamura-gun, (present Takine-cho, Tamura-shi), Fukushima-ken.

Both crew, Lt. Victor H. Spence and Petty Officer Jack Rogerson, got out of the plane and ran into the mountains, but were found two days later near Kawauchi-mura, Futaba-gun, surrounded by members of the civil defense corps and captured. They were handed over to the Japanese army soldiers and sent to Tohoku A/D HQ in Sendai-shi on the following day. They were transferred to Omori POW Camp in Tokyo on 17 August, shortly after the end of the war, and returned to the UK.

Sources:

http://www.powresearch.jp/en/pdf_e/pilot/hokubu_tohoku.pdf
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/thirdseries5.html
http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/rollofhonour/POW/s.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takine,_Fukushima
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=37.433333&lon=140.566667&z=11&m=w