Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-UTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204064

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTY
MSN: 6548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nudgee, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brisbane, QLD
Destination airport:Brisbane, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a fire-ant baiting operation, the chief pilot, seated next to the pilot, was demonstrating a procedural turn of the helicopter when it began to yaw right. The chief pilot took control and attempted to counter the yaw, but was unsuccessful. The helicopter came to rest in a canal and was substantially damaged, and the pilot and chief pilot were both injured in the impact but vacated the aircraft unassisted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200401217/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1996 VH-UTY 0 6km W of Caloundra, QLD sub