Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-AIHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204068

Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AIHO
MSN: 3383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3383: First registered (C of R 5963) as G-ADJG on 29.8.35 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5035 issued 20.11.35, and operated by 8 E&RFTS Woodley; coded “4”. Unit became 8 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. C of A lapsed 3.11.39.

Civil registration G-ADJG cancelled by Secretary of State, Air Ministry 9.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB817. To 9 EFTS, RAF Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for major inspection 1.9.41; to 38 MU Llandow 22.10.41 upon completion. Returned to 9 EFTS RAF Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire 8.11.41. To 38 MU, RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.3.44. To RAF Great Dunmow Station Flight 6.12.45. To RAF Shepherds Grove Station Flight 17.12.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 1.9.46 to Field Aircraft Services, Hanworth, Middlesex. Civil registration restored (C of R 10685/1) 6.9.46 as G-AIHO to Field Aircraft Services Ltd., Purley, Surrey. C of A 8638 issued 6.9.46. Air Ministry Aircraft Record Card used former RAF Serial BB817 as MSN instead of official DeHavilland MSN 3833. Which also may explain why the pre-war registation G-ADJG was not restored - no checks were made to link this aircraft as "BB817" (1940-46) with G-ADJG (1935-40).

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10685/2) 16.1.47 to Hunting Flying Clubs Ltd., Luton, Bedfordshire. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10685/3) 19.3.47 once more to Field Aircraft Services Ltd., this time based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Sold on again, and re-registered (C of R 10685/4) 6.7.47 to The Coventry Aeroplane Club, Whitley, Coventry. Amended with effect from 25.7.50 to Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. New C of R R.531 issued

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.53 when crashed due to engine failure during aerobatics at Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. Registration G-AIHO cancelled 22.9.53 as "Destroyed". Wreckage reported in the scrapyard of R J Coley, Hounslow, Middlesex in March 1959

Sources:

1. hhttps://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes?view=article&id=78:register-gb-g-ad&catid=15:aeroplanes
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHO.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJG.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. Tiger Moth G-AIHO at Cambridge 1950: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5520995164/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport#Creation_and_growth