Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth X9443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204079

Date:Friday 20 February 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:Halton SF RAF
Registration: X9443
MSN: 8005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5991) on 30.8.35 as G-ADJX to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 5135 issued September 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7803/1) on 2.4.37 to Thomas Carlyle, Birmingham (aircraft based at Wolverhampton, Walsall, and, from, 6.7.39 Elmdon, Birmingham).

Civil registration G-ADJX cancelled 11.5.40 when impressed into military service as X9443. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.2.42 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADJX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html