Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204107

Date:Sunday 2 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beaverton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Stn Downsview, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Stn Downsview, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O James A. Purvis of 411 County of York (Fighter) Squadron (Auxiliary) was on a training flight in Vampire 17038 when he crashed into a swamp near Beaverton, ON. The pilot was killed in the crash.

Note: Some Vampire references state 17038 was sold in the USA as N6876D. The Vampire sold as N6876D was 17083.

Sources:

1.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 May 1954, p5
2.Scramble
3.https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
4.http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/