Accident North American Mustang IV 9234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204108

Date:Thursday 6 May 1954
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 9234
MSN: 122-41057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi N of Glenella, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:402 Aux Spn MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into farm field shortly after take-off, 95 miles northwest of Winnipeg. Pilot Flt Ln Delmer L. Osborne (31).

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 May 1954, p15
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 7 May 1954, p23