Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W5752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204110

Date:Saturday 22 March 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:1448 Flt RAF
Registration: W5752
MSN: 8045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6010) on 23.11.35 as G-ADKR to Shell-Mex & BP Ltd., London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 5223 issued December 1935.

Civil registration G-ADKR cancelled 18.1.40 when impressed into military service as W5752. Issued to 1448 Flight RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.3.41 when hit a hedge in a forced landing near Braintree, Essex

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADKR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p080.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7581-1448-Flight-RAF
6. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235002335-de-havilland-hornet-moth-in-raf-service-update/