Accident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204121

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1945
Time:13:10
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:64 Sentai IJAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vinh airfield -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In French Indochina, Ki 49s of 61 Sentai took off from Vinh with an escort of Ki 43s of 64 Sentai. As the bombers departed the airfield, P-51s of 26th FS, 51st FG, appeared overhead and attacked the escorts still climbing. Flg Off Thomas W Weaver claimed an Oscar shot down at 1310 hrs and another damaged, Capt William J Posvic also claimed an Oscar damaged. The Ki 43 of Sgt Hideo Kato was hit by Weaver and he attempted to land, but crashed as he entered the landing pattern and was killed.

Sources:

"Air War for Burma", by Christopher Shores. ISBN 1-904010-95-4
"Japanese Army Air Force fighter units and their aces 1931-1945", by Ikuhito Hata, Yasuho Izawa and Christopher Shores. ISBN 1-902304-89-6
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=5709
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinh
http://www.maplandia.com/vietnam/nghe-an/vinh-town/vinh/_/