Wirestrike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20413

Date:Thursday 28 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:10 AEF RAF
Registration: WB697
MSN: C1/0145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Scarisbrick, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale (EGOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine lost power, crashed in forced landing at Scarisbrick, Lancashire, 28/7/1994. This aircraft was flown by Flying Officer Ken Wooler (ex Vulcan pilot), who had arrived at Woodvale only a few weeks earlier and had not flown in this area before. Not long into the sortie, the bearings in the crank case failed and blew a hole in the side of the engine.

After losing the engine, the cadet on board informed the pilot that he was preparing to bail out. Ken informed him that he could bail out if he wanted to, but he was landing the aircraft. Ken selected a field (which turned out to be a cabbage field) and set up for a forced landing. Just prior to landing, Ken was aware of some power lines and used what speed he had left to manoeuvre around them to perform a text book landing in the field.

The farmer was apparently quite annoyed that there was an aircraft in his field! WB697 was recovered back to Woodvale by a Puma (as an under-slung load) a few days later. Not repaired, declared Cat.5(s) and struck off charge 27/02/1997.

Note: damage may have been only slight, as WB697 was repaired, and became G-BXCT on 03/03/1997.

As far as I recall, this aircraft had an engine change and was flying a few weeks later.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.20)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Air_Experience_Flight_RAF
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/CT
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/alexroebuckphotography/7358258138/
5. http://http://web.archive.org/web/20131104114350/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6722
6. I was on the station at the time of the accident.
7. http://bobcox.com/pictures/scanned-negs/1976-chipmunk-wb697/wb697-11.html
8. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/412255-raf-chipmunks-25.html#post9141346
9. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXCT