Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20415

Date:Friday 22 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: WB723
MSN: C1/0175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WB723, DHC-1 Chipmunk T10, 11 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF: delivered 29/9/1950. Written off 22/2/1952, when crashed at Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth. The aircraft was being used for a Volunteer Reserve Pilot acceptance test.

The pilot started performing low-evel aerobatics over the airfield, and, as part of these, began a roll at an altitude of only 100 feet agl. When inverted, the aircraft began a climb to 150 feet agl, and then attempted to "loop out", but struck the ground in a near-vertical attiude.

It seems that the pilot lost control of the aircraft when he slid of out his seat while the aircraft was in the inverted position, due to the shoulder restraining straps on the pilot's seat not having been adjusted and tightened properly.

The pilot was authorised to make two low level passes over Perth-Scone Airfield, but he was NOT authorised to undertake low-level aerobatics. Both crew were killed

Crew of Chipmunk WB723
Flight Lieutenant John Dorsie DOSIE, RAF VR (pilot,aged 37) - killed
Miss Morrowmott (Civilian Passenger) - killed

Chipmunk WB723 was Struck Off Charge 26/2/1952 as Cat.5(Scrap) at No.63 MU RAF Edzell.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 223
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB