Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204168

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB752
MSN: 3362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Garston RLG, Watford, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Garston RLG, Watford, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6075) on 6.8.35 as G-ADLZ to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). C of A 4990 issued 16.8.35. G-ADLZ was initially operated by De Havilland Ltd., initially as the Reserve School, and later under the guise of 13 E&RFTS at White Waltham; on the outbreak of war (3.9.39) the unit was re-designated 13 EFTS

Registration G-ADLZ cancelled 30.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB752. Served with 13 EFTS at Hatfield, and RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Cambridgeshire from 12.40. To 21 EFTS, RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.1.42 when stalled at an altitude of 30 feet on landing at RAF Garston RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Watford, Hertfordshire.Pilot - Leading Aircarftman K C Nash - survived but injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADLZ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11815: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082565
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/White-Waltham
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garston,_Hertfordshire