Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204239

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB672
MSN: 3399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meikleour, 4 miles south of Blairgowrie, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6193) on 19.9.35 as G-ADOF to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5079 issued 18.12.35. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADOF cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB672. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS at Perth/Scone.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.12.44 when hit tree low flying at Meikleour, 4 miles south of Blairgowrie, Perthshire. One source states that both crew were killed (se links #6, #7 and #8):

Crew of Tiger Moth BB672:
Harold Gibson BLACK (Pilot, 1517655) RAF- killed in service 28.12.44
Bernard Reginald PITT (Navigator, 165840) RAF - killed in service 28.12.44

Meikleour is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland. It lies 12 miles north of Perth and 4 miles south of Blairgowrie.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17730-441228-Unaccounted-Airmen-28-12-1944&p=146014#post146014
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2931164/HAROLD%20GIBSON%20BLACK/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2717544/BERNARD%20REGINALD%20PITT/