Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204242

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Leeds UAS RAF
Registration: BB674
MSN: 6401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6195) 19.9.35 as G-ADOH to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5081 issued 1.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADOH cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB674. Already taken on charge as BB674 on 19.9.40. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS. To 309 (Polish) Squadron, Dunino, Fife 30.7.41. Crashed Gilmerton East, Edinburgh, Lothian 8.10.41; to DH for repairs 17.10.41. After repairs, issue to 20 EFTS, RAF Gravesend, Kent 30.11.41. To Leeds UAS RAF Yedon, West Yorkshire 4.1.42. Minor accident Clifton 8.10.42; repaired.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.6.44 when crashed on takeoff from RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Struck off charge as Cat.E 26.7.44.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf