Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon HM569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204249

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:3 S of GR RAF
Registration: HM569
MSN: 6103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire
Narrative:
c/no 6103 (Gipsy Major #6173/6174): DH.84 initially flown by De Haviilnad in "Class B" markings as 'E.4' (and to Airwork Ltd, Heston). C of A 5060 issued 3.9.35. Registered G-ADOS [C of R 6206] 21.10.35 to S Smith & Sons (Motor Accessories) Ltd t/a Smith's Aircraft Instruments, Heston and extensively fitted out by Airwork Ltd, Heston for use as a 'flying showroom' and laboratory with a pneumatic automatic pilot and additional instruments (contained inside transparent boxes). Operated [in 6.40] by Airwork Ltd., at Heston, Middlesex. C of A lapsed 12.6.40 and to 3 School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire.

Civil registration G-ADOS cancelled 6.6.42 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft") when impressed into military service as HM569 and to 3 School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.6.42 when undershot on landing at RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool. Lancashire.

To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs; repairs not proceeded with and instead struck off charge for spares 7.8.42. Civil registration G-ADOS formally (and belatedly) cancelled 1.1.46 due to "Census 1945".

Sources:

1. Airwork: A History By Keith McCloskey
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOS.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p061.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#RAF_Squires_Gate