Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BPXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204266

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BPXX
MSN: 34-7970069
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-BPXX was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it overran the runway following a rejected takeoff, Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, North Yorkshire, 13 October 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At 70 knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) during the takeoff roll on Runway 28, the pilot applied rearwards pressure to the control column, but the aircraft did not rotate as expected. At 80 knots IAS, he applied increased pressure but the aircraft still did not respond, so he selected idle power and depressed the toe brakes. He later estimated that the IAS was close to 90 knots when he started to reject his attempted takeoff.

Despite application of maximum braking, the aircraft overran the runway and then ran across approximately 200 metres of short grass before encountering a patch of rough ground, where the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft continued moving over a disused area of concrete and the pilot kept it straight with continued, full application of the right brake pedal. It eventually came to a halt, after impacting a hedge at an estimated ground speed of two or three knots, and the three occupants exited without injury.

After the accident the pilot photographed tyre marks left by the main wheels on the asphalt runway during braking. These marks began approximately 100 metres prior to the end of the runway and indicate that the aircraft remained on the centre line until it departed the paved surface. The pilot had earlier calculated that the factored takeoff ground roll required for the aircraft, which was at maximum takeoff weight, was 600 metres while the takeoff run available was 799 metres".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a3cc35ee5274a7a52bd7ffe/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II_G-BPXX_01-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6367741
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350566
5. http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/private/piper-seneca/off-airport/41725.html