Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-YDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204271

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Centre (Australasia) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YDA
MSN: 4346
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Coast Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whitsunday Aerodrome, near Airlie Beach, Queensland
Destination airport:Whitsunday Coast Airport, Proserpine, Queensland (YBPN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 April 2009, at about 1236 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a flight instructor and student pilot in a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta, registered VH-YDA, departed from Whitsunday Aerodrome, near Airlie Beach, Queensland, for Proserpine/Whitsunday Coast Airport on a dual training flight. The student flew the helicopter to Proserpine to conduct normal circuits and auto rotations

The pilots recalled that the weather was clear and the wind was light and variable for the circuits to runway 11 at Proserpine. After two normal circuits, the student conducted a further two or three circuits that included simulated engine failures and autorotations. The student reported that the autorotations were initiated at 1,000 feet above ground level (AGL) on short final approach and were terminated over the grass adjacent to the first half of runway 11

The instructor recalled that the student’s flying was good, except for an early flare on the first auto rotation at about 14:00 EST, the helicopter collided with terrain on the grass alongside the departure end of runway 11. The helicopter was seriously damaged and the instructor was seriously injured. Both pilots were unable to recall any details of the flight immediately before the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2009/aair/ao-2009-010/
2. http://helihub.com/2009/04/02/2-apr-09-vh-yda-robinson-r22-whitsunday-coast-airport-australia/
3. https://www.dailymercury.com.au/news/chopper-crashes-two-in-hospital/201200/
4. http://safetyinaustralia.com.au/latest/safety-news/141209-qld-chopper-crash-investigation-200912133474.html
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1288320/ao2009010.pdf
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/39156-vh-yda-2
7. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20091114.txt