Incident ICA Brasov IS-29D VH-GWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204286

Date:Saturday 23 December 1989
Time:14:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GWC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bond Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bond Springs, NT
Destination airport:Bond Springs, NT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the intention of doing a local flight, but could not locate any lift and therefore returned for a circuit. While on short final approach, the aircraft encountered undershoot windshear, causing the right wing to impact a small bush about 5-10 metres short of the threshold. The wing sustained further damage as the aircraft impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900839/