Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza VH-ILJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204287

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1989
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILJ
MSN: D-9025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goonyella, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moranbah, QLD
Destination airport:Goonyella, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been unable to obtain details of the Goonyella airstrip before his departure from Moranbah. On arrival he conducted an inspection of the strip from 500 feet and noticed that there was no windsock and that a power line had been installed across the northern end. He also noted that the strip changed colour along its length and that vehicles had been driving along it. After this inspection he conducted a landing from the south. On touchdown he saw a 1.5m high bank where the traffic path entered the strip. As it was too late to initiate a go-around the pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to avoid the bank in which nosegear leg was broken off on colliding with it. It was determined that the landing area had been decommissioned about a year earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903827/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26074/aair198903827.pdf