Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-FBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204289

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FBX
MSN: 5105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstone, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sandstone, WA
Destination airport:Sandstone, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of control due to a wind condition as it was making an approach to a confined area. The aircraft impacted the ground heavily and was substantially damaged. No injuries were sustained to the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900250/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29336/aair198900250.pdf