Accident Piper PA-36-285 VH-MYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204295

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MYJ
MSN: 36-7660039
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tygalgah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tygalgah, NSW
Destination airport:Tygalgah, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot was preparing to depart an airstrip in Tygalgah to conduct an aerial spraying operation of a nearby sugar cane field. During the take-off roll, the aircraft failed to lift off as anticipated and impacted the cane field at the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch and was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902585/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33243/aair198902585.pdf