Accident Piper PA-32-260 VH-PAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204299

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PAZ
MSN: 32-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure north of Toowoomba whilst en route from Archerfield Airport to Charleville. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing in mountainous terrain and the aircraft collided with a tree, coming to rest inverted. All six occupants on board were injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903803/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33952/aair198903803.pdf