Wirestrike Incident Rotec Rally 95-0514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204302

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:09:00
Type:Rotec Rally
Owner/operator:
Registration: 95-0514
MSN: 670037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15km W of Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:15km W of Charters Towers, QLD
Destination airport:15km W of Charters Towers, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered windshear on final approach and began to sink towards a powerline. The tailwheel struck the powerline and arrested the forward motion of the aircraft, causing it to impact the ground below. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903852/