Accident Winton Sapphire 10-1048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204303

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:09:20
Type:Winton Sapphire
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-1048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manton, QLD
Destination airport:Manton, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a steep nose-down descent after taking off at Manton before impacting the ground. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903853/