Accident Cessna 210N Centurion VH-FMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204305

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FMW
MSN: 21063585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km E of Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after taking off from Alice Springs Airport. Both occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900811/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30293/aair198900811.pdf