Accident Bell 47G-2 VH-KHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204307

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHK
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toory Plains, 50NM E of Balranald, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toory Plains, NSW
Destination airport:Toory Plains, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a complete loss of power shortly after the pilot placed the aircraft into a steep climbing turn. The pilot conducted a forced landing in the scrub-covered terrain below, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902546/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31625/aair198902546.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1987 VH-KHK 0 Emu Park, NSW sub