Accident Sikorsky S55B/t C-GUBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204327

Date:Monday 16 April 1979
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S55B/t
Owner/operator:Nahanni Helicopters, Delta BC CANADA
Registration: C-GUBF
MSN: 55965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rich Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weather deteriorated rapidly in the field and the ground crew got into the helicopter which was in long grass. The pilot didn't notice the 100ft longline was still attached to the cargo hook. The longline got snagged in a tree and came up into the main rotor and skinned a blade. The pilot lost complete control and the helicopter crashed into the trees. The engine flamed out so there was no post crash fire. Some passengers had injuries but all escaped out of the wrckage.

Sources:

I was the Pilot
ex.55-3216/US Army, [H-19D] N75216.

Images:

Taken at the site next day by me