Incident Cessna 172N VH-RSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204363

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RSB
MSN: 17273719
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:YMEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned the aircraft to Essendon Airport following the presence of a "burning oil" smell. Observers in the control tower reported that the aircraft impacted the runway heavily nose wheel first and bounced two or three times before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901567/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30361/aair198901567.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2023 VH-RSB Private 2 near Merriton, SA w/o