Incident Thruster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204364

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Thruster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 250110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km N of Charters Towers, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:"The Basalt", QLD
Destination airport:"The Basalt", QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to conduct a series of circuits and landings. On the downwind leg of the first circuit, the engine began to run roughly and the pilot attempted to conduct a forced landing in a cleared area near the airstrip boundary fence. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and collided with the fence, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903855/