Incident Cessna 150G VH-KOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204365

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KOK
MSN: 15066577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YRED
Destination airport:YRED
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's right landing gear had separated during the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Neither of the two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903792/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29140/aair198903792.pdf