Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204370

Date:Friday 10 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB853
MSN: 3396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6223) on 24.9.35 as G-ADPE to Reid & Sigrist Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft based at Desford, Leicestershire). C of A 5125 issued 19.11.35. Operated by 7 E&RFTS at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Collided on ground with Tiger Moth G-ADXX at Desford 23.3.36; repaired and returned to service.

Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Damaged when crashed on take-off, Kirkbymoorside, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire 10.5.40; repaired and returned to service. Spun in off turn and crashed near Braunstone, Leicestershire 22.7.40. Repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 3.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as BB853 3.1.41 (same day). Remained with 7 EFTS, RAF Desford.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.10.41 when swung off the runway on landing, and collided with a dispersal hut at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and burnt out. Pilot, Leading Aircraftman P M A Hull, injured. Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) on 17.10.41

However, civil registration G-ADPE only officially (and belatedly) cancelled ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") post-war - on 9.11.45 - after the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war UK civil registered aircraft. (They seemed to have been unaware of the 3.1.41 impressment...)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9499: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997746
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W822: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577016
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADPE.pdf
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BB853

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 G-ADPF 7 EFTS RAF 0 Braunstone, Blaby, Leicestershire w/o