Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6084 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204371

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:01:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6084
MSN: OJ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen-Hassel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights & hit by light (leichte) and heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed at Hassel 7km SE of Dorsten. Initially the crew were buried in the Bismarck Friedhof at Gelsenkirchen. After the conflict they were reinterred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:1254786 Flt Sgt Howard Leslie Davis - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 12-1.
Aus/407719 Fg Off Vincent William James Mansell RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. B. 9.
Flight Engineer:617057 Sgt Norman Peake - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 12-15.
Observer: 112015 Plt Off Elias Alexander Phillips - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. B. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1310638 Sgt Tom Whittle - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 19. B. 10.
Air Gunner:636621 Sgt Eric Foster William Booth - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery
Air Gunner:1261399 Sgt Eric Ward - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 12-15.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1942 R9253 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 near Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg w/o
29 June 1943 BF483 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 25 km west of Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o