Incident GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee G-ADPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204383

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee
Owner/operator:Harry Simpson Ashworth
Registration: G-ADPM
MSN: GAL/ST/25/57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6233) on 3.9.35 as G-APDM to Crilly Airways Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire). C of A 5078 issued September 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6233/2) on 6.7.39 to Harry Simpson Ashworth, Blackpool, Lancashire (aircraft based at Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire).

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. G-ADPM was stored under the grandstand at Hooton Park Racecourse, Cheshire until the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40, when up to 19 civilian aircraft that were stored there were destroyed by fire when the Grandstand at Hooton Park burnt down.

Registration G-ADPM belatedly cancelled post war - on 12.2.46 - as a result in the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war civil registered aircraft. (Per Air Ministry record card "12.2.46 Cancellation by Secretary of State due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft - Census return 1945")

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADPM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html